14446 E  Shilo St, Effingham, IL 62401
SOLD
DEC 2, 2025

14446 E Shilo St
Effingham, IL 62401

  • 4 Beds
  • 2.5 Baths
  • 4,040 sqft (on 0.96 acres)

$350,000

Last Sold: Dec 2, 2025
$87/sqft
Est. Refi. Payment $2,281/mo*

$350,000

Last Sold: Dec 2, 2025
$87/sqft
Est. Refi. Payment $2,281/mo*
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,040 sqft
(on 0.96 acres)

Local Information

Map showing home location
© Google
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Description

Beautiful all brick home ready for new owners!

Home is located in a quiet, friendly family neighborhood at the end of a dead-end street! Main level has 3 large bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, oversized pantry and huge laundry room. It also contains a spacious kitchen with a beautiful granite island and custom oak cabinetry which leads to the dining room and family room area.

The basement contains a bedroom and/or office space, a large rec room or bedroom, and a family room. It also has a huge room that can be used as a storage or work out space.

Carpet on the main level was installed in 2018. Roof (2019) and HVAC (2020). The home is spread over 3 lots and contains a very spacious 3-car garage. The backyard has a beautiful screened porch leading to a nice pool with a wraparound deck and a beautiful concrete stamped patio. Great for entertaining! Pool liner is brand new (2025). Pool equipment and chemicals will remain

This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

Price/Sqft
$87/sqft
Listed
No Info

Home Details for 14446 E Shilo St

Interior Features

Interior Details
BasementTypes of Rooms: Walk In Closet
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1
Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator
Fireplace & Spa
Jetted Bath Tub

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1994
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
DeckFoundation Type: Crawl RaisedPorch
Parking & Garage
GarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Garage Attached

Price & Status

Price
Price Per Sqft: $87/sqft

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.96 acres

Price History for 14446 E Shilo St

DatePriceEventSource
12/02/2025$350,000Sold
N/A
09/23/2025$365,000PendingN/A
09/10/2025$365,000Listed For SaleN/A
05/24/2021$275,000Sold
CIBR #6210452
04/30/2021$295,000PendingCIBR #6210452
04/10/2021$295,000ContingentCIBR #6210452
04/01/2021$295,000Listed For SaleCIBR #6210452
03/19/2021ListingRemovedN/A
02/28/2021$285,000Listed For SaleN/A
02/05/2021ListingRemovedN/A
11/07/2020$285,000Listed For SaleN/A
06/03/2014$245,000Sold
CIBR #4219706
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Property Tax and Assessment

Year2024
Tax$5,457
Assessment$320,100
Home facts updated by county records