Listed by Bobbie J Browne, RE/MAX Best Choice, (636) 359-3354
$974,999
Original price: $979,999
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,768 sqft (on 259.31 acres)
1371 Wayne 344, Des Arc, MO 63636
Est. Mortgage $5,720/mo*
Get Pre-QualifiedHome Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2021
259.31 acre lot
$551/sqft
2 Car Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Amazing farm featuring a stunning custom home on 259.3 +/- acres in beautiful Southern Iron and Northern Wayne County! The home has LP Smart Siding. This gorgeous ranch-style home is perfectly elevated to capture breathtaking views across the rolling fields and countryside. Inside, you’ll find an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area designed for comfort and entertaining.
The chef’s kitchen is absolutely spectacular, featuring a massive quartz island, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, gas cooktop, double wall ovens, microwave, refrigerator, and water softener. The spacious living room offers a beautiful stone gas fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The luxurious primary suite includes a relaxing soaking tub, separate walk-in shower, and quality Anderson windows throughout the home, and LP Smart Siding. Outdoor enthusiasts will fall in love with this property! Excellent hunting opportunities abound with abundant wildlife, mature woods, open pastureland, and diverse terrain. The farm also includes 2 spring-fed ponds, a small creek running through the property, and plenty of pasture for cattle, horses, or other livestock. A separate cabin on the property is perfect for hunting guests, family, or weekend retreats.
Conveniently located near the beautiful 7 Lakes area and just minutes from Clearwater Lake, Clearwater Marina, Bluff View Marina, Sam A. Baker State Park, Elephant Rocks State Park, and Johnson’s Shut-Ins State Park. Approximately 1.5 hours from South County St. Louis, 1 hour from Poplar Bluff, and 1 hour from Farmington. This hidden gem truly must be seen to be appreciated!
Wayne County Parcels 04-4.1-20-000-000-0003.000, 04-4.1-20-000-000-0004.000. Iron County Parcels 19-4.0-17-00-00-000-010-0000,
19-4.0-17-00-30-002-003-0000.
The chef’s kitchen is absolutely spectacular, featuring a massive quartz island, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, gas cooktop, double wall ovens, microwave, refrigerator, and water softener. The spacious living room offers a beautiful stone gas fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The luxurious primary suite includes a relaxing soaking tub, separate walk-in shower, and quality Anderson windows throughout the home, and LP Smart Siding. Outdoor enthusiasts will fall in love with this property! Excellent hunting opportunities abound with abundant wildlife, mature woods, open pastureland, and diverse terrain. The farm also includes 2 spring-fed ponds, a small creek running through the property, and plenty of pasture for cattle, horses, or other livestock. A separate cabin on the property is perfect for hunting guests, family, or weekend retreats.
Conveniently located near the beautiful 7 Lakes area and just minutes from Clearwater Lake, Clearwater Marina, Bluff View Marina, Sam A. Baker State Park, Elephant Rocks State Park, and Johnson’s Shut-Ins State Park. Approximately 1.5 hours from South County St. Louis, 1 hour from Poplar Bluff, and 1 hour from Farmington. This hidden gem truly must be seen to be appreciated!
Wayne County Parcels 04-4.1-20-000-000-0003.000, 04-4.1-20-000-000-0004.000. Iron County Parcels 19-4.0-17-00-00-000-010-0000,
19-4.0-17-00-30-002-003-0000.
Home Details for 1371 Wayne 344
|
|---|
MLS Status: Active |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: NoneNumber of Rooms: 7 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Main Level Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (main level): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1768 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Electricity ConnectedAppliances: ENERGY STAR Qualified AppliancesLaundry: Main Level |
Heating & Cooling Heating: ElectricHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Ceiling Fan(s),Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Electric |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Gas, Living Room, StoneHas a Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: Single PhaseHas Electric on Property |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Levels: OneFloors: Hardwood, Laminate |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear PorchFencing: Barbed WireNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached |
Frontage Road Frontage: County RoadNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Septic Tank |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1768 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 103Days on Market: 105 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2021 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceStructure Type: HouseArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: Lap SidingIs a New ConstructionAttached To Another StructureDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Condition: New ConstructionParcel Number: 044.1200000000004.000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $974,999Price Per Sqft: $551 |
Status Change & Dates Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Des ArcCommunity: None |
School Information Elementary School: South Iron Elem.Jr High / Middle School: South Iron HighHigh School: South Iron HighHigh School District: South Iron Co. R-I |
|
|---|
Listing Agent Listing ID: 26032019 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1768 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Mineral Area Board of REALTORSNo HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 259.31 Acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Private |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 26032019Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1768Showing Requirements: Lockbox, Occupied, Showing Service, Sign |
Around this home
What Locals Say about Piedmont
At least 5 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say yards are well-kept
89 % Say people would walk alone at night
88 % Say car is needed
86 % Say parking is easy
80 % Say kids play outside
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
73 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
69 % Say it's quiet
67 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say there's holiday spirit
56 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
50 % Say there are community events
40 % Say it's dog friendly
40 % Say streets are well-lit
22 % Say there are sidewalks
11 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
Market trends in Piedmont
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
48
3MoM
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$928KSince last month
Decreased$6K (-0.6%)Since last year
Decreased$25K (-2.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -3% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $929K |
| August 2026 | $928K |
| July 2026 | $935K |
| June 2026 | $272K |
| May 2026 | $954K |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2.71 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,960 | |
4.88 | Single-Family Home | - | 03/09/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,680 | |
5.42 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/10/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,500 | |
5.18 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/09/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 | |
5.59 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,800 | |
5.79 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/02/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,800 | |
5.67 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/26/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,260 | |
6.46 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/02/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,928 | |
7.12 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 2,246 | |
7.24 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,349 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.54 | $39,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.58 | $415,000 | 4 | 1 | 966 | For Sale | |
0.65 | $229,500 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.60 | $239,999 | Studio | - | - | For Sale | |
0.61 | - | 2 | 1 | 864 | Off Market | |
0.96 | $198,100 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
1.12 | $133,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,040 | Off Market |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 2, 2026 Source: MARIS #26032019 | PendingToActive | $974,999 |
Sep 2, 2026 Source: MARIS #26032019 | Contingent | $974,999 |
Sep 2, 2026 Source: MARIS #26036326 | PriceChange | $974,999 Price decreased by 1% |
Jun 16, 2026 Source: MARIS #26036326 | PriceChange | $979,999 Price decreased by 1% |
May 27, 2026 Source: MARIS #26032019 | PriceChange | $985,000 Price decreased by 1% |
May 22, 2026 Source: MARIS #26032019 | Listed For Sale | $999,999 |
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Bobbie J Browne, RE/MAX Best Choice
Agent Phone: (636) 359-3354

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Similar Homes You May Like
New Listings near 1371 Wayne 344
Frequently asked questions about 1371 Wayne 344
- What is the estimated monthly payment for 1371 Wayne 344?Based on a $974,999 list price with 20% down at today's rates, the estimated monthly payment for 1371 Wayne 344 in Des Arc, MO is approximately $5,824 (about $5,148 principal & interest, $601 property taxes, and $75 homeowner's insurance). This is an estimate. Actual payment depends on your loan terms.
- What do residents say about Des Arc?Residents describe Des Arc, MO as well-kept, easy to park in, and neighborly. Most residents say you need a car. See homes for sale in Des Arc, MO.
- What are the closest schools to 1371 Wayne 344?The closest schools to 1371 Wayne 344 in Des Arc, MO are South Iron Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 2/10), South Iron High School (Middle, rated 4/10).
- What is 1371 Wayne 344 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1371 Wayne 344 in Des Arc, MO is $928,000.
- Does 1371 Wayne 344 have air conditioning?Yes, 1371 Wayne 344 in Des Arc, MO has air conditioning.
- Does 1371 Wayne 344 have laundry facilities?Yes, 1371 Wayne 344 in Des Arc, MO has laundry facilities.
1371 Wayne 344, Des Arc, MO 63636 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,768 sqft single-family home built in 2021. This property is currently available for sale and was listed by MARIS on May 22, 2026. The MLS # for this home is MLS# 26032019.

