$1,574,000
- 5 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 3,872 sqft (on 2.09 acres)
136 Hill Crest Loop, Missoula, MT 59803
Est. Refi. Payment $9,383/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.57MSince last month
Increased$20K (+1.3%)Since last year
Decreased$20K (-1.3%)Since last sale
Decreased$25K (-1.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +220% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.57M |
| August 2026 | $1.57M |
| July 2026 | $1.55M |
| June 2026 | $1.56M |
| May 2026 | $1.57M |
| April 2026 | $1.58M |
| March 2026 | $1.61M |
| February 2026 | $1.74M |
| January 2026 | $1.67M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.26 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/18/26 | 3 | 3 | 3,528 | |
0.79 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/29/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 4,365 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/31/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,763 | |
0.84 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/01/26 | 5 | 5 | 7,418 | |
0.75 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/30/25 | 5 | 2.5 | 3,078 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/18/25 | 4 | 4 | 3,118 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/09/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,786 | |
0.74 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/06/25 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,938 | |
0.68 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/24/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,576 | |
0.71 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/01/26 | 4 | 4.5 | 4,786 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | $750,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,500 | For Sale | |
0.11 | $694,800 | 3 | 2 | 2,538 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $698,300 | 3 | 2 | 2,252 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $919,000 | 3 | 3 | 4,089 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $704,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,632 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $511,400 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,252 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $721,100 | 2 | 2 | 1,856 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $582,400 | 2 | 2 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $614,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,584 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $700,500 | 4 | 2 | 2,570 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $854,700 | 3 | 3 | 2,516 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1960
2.09 acre lot
3,872 sqft
$407/sqft
Garage
About this House
Welcoming backup offers! Nestled in the heart of Pattee Canyon, this exquisite ranch-style home offers the perfect blend of modern updates and timeless character. Backing directly to the scenic slopes of Mount Sentinel, this property provides unparalleled privacy while still being just minutes from downtown Missoula.
Fully renovated with thoughtful design, this 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom estate boasts an inviting layout that seamlessly blends historic charm with contemporary comforts. The office is ideal for remote work, while multiple living areas provide ample room for relaxation and entertaining.
The chef’s kitchen has been tastefully updated, featuring high-end finishes, a spacious pantry, coffee bar, and an open-concept flow to the dining and living spaces. Located on the main floor, the dreamy laundry room provides storage and views.
An attached building lot provides incredible potential—whether for expansion, guest quarters, or to maintain privacy. With direct access to hiking trails and breathtaking Montana landscapes right from your backyard, this is truly a rare find in one of Missoula’s most coveted locations.
Contact Emily Mackenroth (406)544-9915, Leland Reed (406)207-2727, or your real estate professional.
Fully renovated with thoughtful design, this 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom estate boasts an inviting layout that seamlessly blends historic charm with contemporary comforts. The office is ideal for remote work, while multiple living areas provide ample room for relaxation and entertaining.
The chef’s kitchen has been tastefully updated, featuring high-end finishes, a spacious pantry, coffee bar, and an open-concept flow to the dining and living spaces. Located on the main floor, the dreamy laundry room provides storage and views.
An attached building lot provides incredible potential—whether for expansion, guest quarters, or to maintain privacy. With direct access to hiking trails and breathtaking Montana landscapes right from your backyard, this is truly a rare find in one of Missoula’s most coveted locations.
Contact Emily Mackenroth (406)544-9915, Leland Reed (406)207-2727, or your real estate professional.
136 Hill Crest Loop, Missoula, MT 59803 is a 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 3,872 sqft single-family home in Farviews & Pattee Canyon, built in 1960. It last sold for the $1,600,000 asking price on Apr 16, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,574,000, with a rent estimate of $4,006/month.
Last check for updates: about 17 hours ago
Listed by Emily Mackenroth, (406) 544-9914
Revel Real Estate - Missoula/Bitterroot
Leland Reed, (406) 207-2727
Revel Real Estate - Missoula/Bitterroot
Bought with: Leland Reed, (406) 207-2727, Revel Real Estate - Missoula/Bitterroot
Co-Buyer's Agent: Emily Mackenroth, (406) 544-9914, Revel Real Estate - Missoula/Bitterroot
Source: MRMLS, MLS#30043490

Home Details for 136 Hill Crest Loop
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Finished |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (three quarters): 1Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 3872 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, WasherDishwasherDryerLaundry: Washer HookupMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Hot Water,RadiantHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Hot Water |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Has a Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
View Has a ViewView: City, Mountain(s), Residential, Valley |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltOther Structures: Shed(s)Foundation: PouredNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 3Number of Covered Spaces: 3No CarportHas a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Garage |
Frontage Road Surface Type: AsphaltNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Surface & Elevation Topography: Level, Rolling |
Finished Area Finished Area (below surface): 1298 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1960 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Not a New Construction |
Property Information Condition: Updated/RemodeledParcel Number: 04220034314020000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,600,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Apr 16 2025 |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Missoula |
School Information Elementary School District: District No. 1Jr High / Middle School District: District No. 1High School District: District No. 1 |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.09 Acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 30043490Living Area Range Units: Square Feet |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 16, 2025 Source: MRMLS #30043490 | Sold | -- |
Mar 28, 2025 Source: MRMLS #30043490 | Listed For Sale | $1,600,000 |
Jan 4, 2021 Source: MRMLS #22017625 | Sold | -- |
Nov 7, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $720,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,423 | $894,010 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Missoula
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$561K
$9KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
$324
$2MoM
Available listings
496
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Farviews & Pattee Canyon
At least 11 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there's wildlife
88 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
88 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
85 % Say kids play outside
85 % Say there's holiday spirit
85 % Say people would walk alone at night
82 % Say car is needed
71 % Say there are sidewalks
70 % Say neighbors are friendly
60 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
60 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say it's quiet
33 % Say there are community events
27 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 136 Hill Crest Loop
- What is 136 Hill Crest Loop estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 136 Hill Crest Loop in Missoula, MT is $1,574,000.
- What is the price history for 136 Hill Crest Loop?136 Hill Crest Loop in Missoula, MT last sold in April 2025.
- Is Missoula a buyer's or seller's market?Missoula is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Missoula?The median sale price in Missoula is $561K. That is up $9K from the prior month.
- Does 136 Hill Crest Loop have laundry facilities?Yes, 136 Hill Crest Loop in Missoula, MT has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 136 Hill Crest Loop?The lot at 136 Hill Crest Loop in Missoula, MT is about 2.1 acres.

