$4,795,300
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,880 sqft
1356 Cloud Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $28,723/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 5, 2020 for $3,600,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.79MSince last month
Increased$51K (+1.1%)Since last year
Increased$551K (+12.9%)Since last sale
Increased$1M (+33.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +58% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.81M |
| July 2026 | $4.76M |
| June 2026 | $4.79M |
| May 2026 | $4.76M |
| April 2026 | $4.68M |
| March 2026 | $4.6M |
| February 2026 | $4.53M |
| January 2026 | $4.32M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $4,800,000 | 06/18/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,560 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $5,007,000 | 07/02/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,652 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $3,900,000 | 11/10/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,750 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,875,000 | 07/01/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,946 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $5,025,000 | 08/04/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,852 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $5,100,000 | 06/04/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,931 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $5,074,151 | 04/27/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,852 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $4,595,000 | 09/26/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,752 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $3,880,000 | 12/11/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,665 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 04/14/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,822 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $4,800,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,560 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $4,747,700 | 5 | 5 | 3,128 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $5,331,200 | 5 | 4 | 3,603 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,890,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,750 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $3,250,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,510 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $4,944,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,476 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $3,407,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,550 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $4,661,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,620 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,625,000 | 5 | 4 | 2,818 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $4,100,300 | 4 | 3 | 2,780 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,854,600 | 2 | 1 | 1,030 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $5,132,200 | 4 | 4 | 2,750 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2004
Living Area
2,880 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,665
Parking
Garage
About this House
Boasting a great location just moments to both downtown Menlo Park and Palo Alto, this bright and spacious home offers 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and nearly 2,900 square feet of living space, all set on a lot of 7,000 square feet in the coveted Central Menlo neighborhood. Built in 2004, this home presents fantastic build quality and high-end appointments at every turn. Large gathering areas are perfect for entertaining guests, the kitchen features appliances from Thermador and Bosch, and a main-level bedroom doubles as an office to work from home in style. Highlights include two gas fireplaces, a marble-appointed bathroom in the comfortable master suite, and a peaceful backyard with a lawn and patio space. Find yourself close to Stanford University, the Venture Capital firms of Sand Hill Road, and Caltrain, while top-ranked schools including Las Lomitas Elementary and La Entrada Middle are less than a mile away. This home checks all the boxes for outstanding Silicon Valley living.
1356 Cloud Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,880 sqft single-family home in University Heights, built in 2004. It last sold for $3,600,000 on Nov 5, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,795,300, with a rent estimate of $8,251/month.
Home Details for 1356 Cloud Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 10Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining RoomWet Bar |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa FireplaceJetted Bath Tub |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2004 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7000 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 5, 2020 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81807869 | Sold | $3,600,000 |
Oct 7, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $3,780,000 |
Sep 21, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $3,780,000 Price increased by 8% |
Aug 28, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $3,488,000 |
May 4, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,016,000 |
Jun 6, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $782,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,397 | $3,896,754 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about University Heights
At least 19 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say car is needed
82 % Say parking is easy
82 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
81 % Say people would walk alone at night
81 % Say yards are well-kept
79 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say kids play outside
70 % Say there are sidewalks
68 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
68 % Say it's quiet
66 % Say neighbors are friendly
57 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
38 % Say there's wildlife
30 % Say there are community events
27 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1356 Cloud Ave
- What is 1356 Cloud Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1356 Cloud Ave in Menlo Park, CA is $4,795,300.
- What is the price history for 1356 Cloud Ave?1356 Cloud Ave in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $3,600,000 in November 2020.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- Does 1356 Cloud Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 1356 Cloud Ave in Menlo Park, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1356 Cloud Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 1356 Cloud Ave in Menlo Park, CA has in-unit laundry.

