$228,800
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 729 sqft
1319 Chestnut St, Trainer, PA 19061
Est. Refi. Payment $1,593/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 14, 2022 for $185,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$229KSince last month
Increased$1K (+0.4%)Since last year
Increased$5K (+2.1%)Since last sale
Increased$44K (+24%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +156% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $229K |
| August 2026 | $229K |
| July 2026 | $228K |
| June 2026 | $234K |
| May 2026 | $230K |
| April 2026 | $226K |
| March 2026 | $226K |
| February 2026 | $223K |
| January 2026 | $224K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $90,000 | 10/09/25 | 2 | 1 | 717 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $90,000 | 10/09/25 | 2 | 1 | 717 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 10/23/25 | 2 | 1 | 796 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $225,000 | 08/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,296 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,112 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 03/17/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,084 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 10/13/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,125 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $120,000 | 07/27/26 | 3 | 1 | 2,040 | |
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $260,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,087 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $120,000 | 12/31/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,316 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $225,200 | 3 | 1 | 1,092 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $260,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,087 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $293,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,242 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,183,400 | 5 | 4 | 5,122 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $294,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,232 | For Sale | |
0.06 | $188,300 | 4 | 2 | 1,192 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $305,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,399 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $228,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,092 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $245,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,296 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $232,400 | 2 | 1.5 | 944 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $225,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,296 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $265,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,296 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1945
729 sqft
$314/sqft
About this House
Attention contractors, car enthusiasts, hobby lovers. This newly listed single Ranch is what you have been looking for. Updated 2 bedroom Ranch property with beautiful kitchen, finished basement family room, weight room, modern youthful touches throughout, covered front porch perfect for summer entertaining. Property offers a 30 X 40 Pole barn garage, with separate electric meter, extended driveway parking as well as a fenced rear yard. Beautiful move in condition and an incredible buy ! 2021-11-19
1319 Chestnut St, Trainer, PA 19061 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 729 sqft single-family home built in 1945. It last sold for $185,000 on Jan 14, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $228,800, with a rent estimate of $1,582/month.
Home Details for 1319 Chestnut St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Gas |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 4 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1945 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Stucco |
Parking & Garage Parking Spaces: 6Parking: None |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 3 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4791 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 14, 2022 Source: Bright MLS #PADE2011590 | Sold | $185,000 |
Nov 19, 2021 Source: Bright MLS #PADE2011590 | Pending | $184,900 |
Nov 18, 2021 Source: Bright MLS #PADE2011590 | Listed For Sale | $184,900 |
Jul 1, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $90,000 |
Apr 28, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $99,000 |
Apr 12, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $90,000 |
Apr 12, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $99,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Jan 14, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $110,000 |
Dec 8, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $110,000 |
Sep 28, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $110,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Jul 20, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $115,000 Price decreased by 11% |
Apr 12, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $129,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,831 | $106,470 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Trainer
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
7
Around this home
What Locals Say about Trainer
At least 32 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
84 % Say yards are well-kept
83 % Say car is needed
64 % Say kids play outside
63 % Say it's dog friendly
56 % Say there's holiday spirit
55 % Say there's wildlife
51 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say streets are well-lit
49 % Say parking is easy
48 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
38 % Say people would walk alone at night
30 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
26 % Say there are community events
24 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1319 Chestnut St
- What is 1319 Chestnut St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1319 Chestnut St in Trainer, PA is $228,800.
- What is the price history for 1319 Chestnut St?1319 Chestnut St in Trainer, PA last sold for $185,000 in January 2022.
- Is Trainer a buyer's or seller's market?Trainer is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Trainer?Residents describe Trainer, PA as pedestrian-friendly, well-kept, and dog-friendly. See recently sold homes in Trainer, PA.
- Does 1319 Chestnut St have air conditioning?Yes, 1319 Chestnut St in Trainer, PA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 1319 Chestnut St?The lot at 1319 Chestnut St in Trainer, PA is about 0.11 acres (4,792 sq ft).

