$680,800
- 2 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,368 sqft
13 Taft Ave, Beverly, MA 01915
Est. Refi. Payment $4,095/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 13, 2020 for $440,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$681KSince last month
Decreased$12K (-1.7%)Since last year
Increased$19K (+2.9%)Since last sale
Increased$241K (+54.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +90% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $681K |
| July 2026 | $692K |
| June 2026 | $695K |
| May 2026 | $698K |
| April 2026 | $687K |
| March 2026 | $685K |
| February 2026 | $660K |
| January 2026 | $647K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $590,000 | 06/10/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,180 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $755,500 | 02/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,359 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $680,000 | 06/18/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,308 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $430,000 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,180 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $601,000 | 12/15/25 | 4 | 1 | 1,125 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $785,000 | 08/07/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,892 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $520,000 | 10/08/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,026 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $750,000 | 11/07/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,764 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $825,000 | 07/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,582 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $650,000 | 09/11/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,264 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $895,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,722 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $590,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,180 | Recently Sold | |
0.02 | $829,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,455 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $654,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,183 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $755,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,359 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $785,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,892 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $601,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,125 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $785,200 | 4 | 2 | 2,075 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $750,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,764 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $723,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,547 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $769,100 | 2 | 1 | 1,204 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $430,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,180 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1955
Living Area
1,368 sqft
Price/Sqft
$498
About this House
Happy New Year! Your search for a new home ends here! Well maintained and nicely updated cape style home in the highly desirable RYAL SIDE neighborhood. This is a popular walking area just a 5 minutes to the river. Easy access to commuter rail, highway, golf, marina, shopping and so much more! This home is a great condo alternative - with an open floorpan and 2 generously sized bedrooms. The expansive living room overlooks a level, fenced, landscaped yard with a large deck for entertaining. Enjoy terrific closet space, full dry basement with bulkhead with a storage shed. NEW ROOF (<2 yrs), UPDATED WINDOWS (<10years), NEW WATER HEATER. The interior has been freshly painted throughout and features NEWLY REFINISHED HARDWOOD FLOORS and NEW CARPETING. Large, well lit basement with workbench and bulkhead plus easy care vinyl siding on the exterior. Updated electrical, low traffic street and perfect orientation for those looking to add solar. Expansion potential.
13 Taft Ave, Beverly, MA 01915 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,368 sqft single-family home built in 1955. It last sold for $440,000 on Feb 13, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $680,800, with a rent estimate of $3,414/month.
Home Details for 13 Taft Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 5 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, Electric, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood |
Appliances & Utilities DryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt, CompositionExterior: Vinyl |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Cape Cod |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4791 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 13, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $440,000 |
Jan 14, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $424,900 |
Jan 8, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $424,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,014 | $547,200 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Beverly
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$748K
$66.83KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.4%
Price per sq ft
$488
$27MoM
Available listings
82
10MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Beverly
At least 248 Trulia users voted on each feature.
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say there are sidewalks
82 % Say car is needed
80 % Say people would walk alone at night
77 % Say parking is easy
74 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say streets are well-lit
73 % Say yards are well-kept
71 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
69 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
59 % Say neighbors are friendly
56 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
52 % Say there's wildlife
50 % Say it's quiet
48 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 13 Taft Ave
- What is 13 Taft Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 13 Taft Ave in Beverly, MA is $680,800.
- What is the price history for 13 Taft Ave?13 Taft Ave in Beverly, MA last sold for $440,000 in February 2020.
- Is Beverly a buyer's or seller's market?Beverly is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Beverly?The median sale price in Beverly is $748K. That is up $66.83K from the prior month.
- Does 13 Taft Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 13 Taft Ave in Beverly, MA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 13 Taft Ave?The lot at 13 Taft Ave in Beverly, MA is about 0.11 acres (4,791 sq ft).

