- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 850 sqft
1228 E Mountain View Rd #3, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.36 | Apartment | $315,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,367 | |
0.40 | Apartment | $219,500 | 03/26/26 | 1 | 1 | 789 | |
0.44 | Apartment | $240,000 | 12/02/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,082 | |
0.10 | Apartment | $135,000 | 08/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 885 | |
0.65 | Apartment | $432,000 | 02/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,481 | |
1.00 | Apartment | $150,000 | 03/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 959 | |
0.44 | Apartment | $180,000 | 08/21/26 | 1 | 1 | 685 | |
1.08 | Apartment | $202,000 | 09/19/25 | 1 | 1 | 692 | |
1.08 | Apartment | $260,000 | 05/08/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,017 | |
1.09 | Apartment | $205,000 | 10/15/25 | 1 | 1 | 692 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $324,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,350 | Off Market | |
0.09 | - | 2 | 2 | 885 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $145,000 | 2 | 2 | 885 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 885 | For Sale | |
0.11 | $497,100 | 6 | 1 | 1,800 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $165,600 | 2 | 2 | 885 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $478,900 | 5 | 2 | 1,746 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $349,200 | 2 | 1 | 1,194 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $164,000 | 2 | 2 | 885 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $271,700 | 2 | 1.5 | 924 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,299,000 | 8 | 8 | 1,860 | For Sale | |
0.13 | $260,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,152 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Apartment
Built in 2004
850 sqft
About this House
All tile, new blinds very small fenced side yard. Parking for two cars by your front door. This unit is one of 4 units. There is a non-refundable pet fee of $300/pet.
Owner pays for water and trash. Tenant pays for electricity.
Owner pays for water and trash. Tenant pays for electricity.
1228 E Mountain View Rd #3, Phoenix, AZ 85020 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 850 sqft apartment in North Mountain, built in 2004. More recently, it was listed as a rental in September 2020 with an asking price of $1,290 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 5, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $1,339/month.
Home Details for 1228 E Mountain View Rd #3
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2004 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 5, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Nov 26, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,190 |
Nov 5, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $1,190 Price decreased by 8% |
Sep 13, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,290 |
Feb 5, 2019 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $990 |
Jan 5, 2019 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $990 Price decreased by 9% |
Nov 20, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,090 |
May 2, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,100 |
Apr 13, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,100 |
Sep 25, 2015 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $830 |
Sep 21, 2015 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $830 Price increased by 5% |
Sep 11, 2015 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $790 Price decreased by 5% |
Aug 19, 2015 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $830 |
Market trends in North Mountain
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$366K
$5.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
99.1%
Price per sq ft
$249
$5MoM
Available listings
558
36MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about North Mountain
At least 1127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
86 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say car is needed
77 % Say parking is easy
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
66 % Say yards are well-kept
59 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say it's quiet
58 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
49 % Say people would walk alone at night
47 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1228 E Mountain View Rd #3
- Is Phoenix a buyer's or seller's market?Phoenix is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Phoenix?The median sale price in Phoenix is $366K. That is down $5.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the North Mountain neighborhood?Residents describe the North Mountain neighborhood in Phoenix, AZ as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and easy to park in. See recently sold homes in North Mountain, Phoenix.
- What are the closest schools to 1228 E Mountain View Rd #3?The closest schools to 1228 E Mountain View Rd #3 in Phoenix, AZ are Sunnyslope Elementary School (Middle, rated 4/10), Sunnyslope High School (rated 9/10).
- Does 1228 E Mountain View Rd #3 have laundry facilities?Yes, 1228 E Mountain View Rd #3 in Phoenix, AZ has in-unit laundry.
- Does 1228 E Mountain View Rd #3 have parking?Yes, 1228 E Mountain View Rd #3 in Phoenix, AZ has on-site parking.

