$14,800
Last sold price
- 9 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,000 sqft
1209 Summit Ave, Monessen, PA 15062
Currently Off Market - Sold Jul 28, 2009 for $14,800
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.22 | Multi-Family Home | $16,500 | 06/11/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,552 | |
0.53 | Multi-Family Home | $135,000 | 02/13/26 | 11 | 5 | - | |
1.15 | Multi-Family Home | $45,000 | 07/01/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
1.46 | Multi-Family Home | $35,000 | 04/24/26 | 5 | 3 | - | |
0.82 | Multi-Family Home | $49,000 | 06/05/26 | 5 | 3 | - | |
1.39 | Multi-Family Home | $30,000 | 09/11/25 | 4 | 3 | - | |
1.29 | Multi-Family Home | $55,000 | 10/20/25 | 4 | 2 | - | |
0.53 | Multi-Family Home | $135,000 | 02/25/26 | - | 8,774 | ||
2.26 | Multi-Family Home | $17,500 | 10/14/25 | 6 | 3 | 4,810 | |
1.19 | Multi-Family Home | $13,000 | 02/09/26 | - | 1,902 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $31,000 | 3 | 1 | - | For Sale | |
0.02 | $110,300 | 4 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $109,300 | 3 | 1.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $72,000 | 2 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | - | For Sale | |
0.07 | $103,700 | 3 | 1.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $124,900 | 3 | 2 | - | For Sale | |
0.12 | $155,800 | 2 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $70,000 | 3 | 1.5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | - | 2 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | $73,600 | 2 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | $5,000 | - | - | - | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Multi-Family
Built in 1949
2,000 sqft
About this House
This multi-family home is located at 1209 Summit Ave, Monessen, PA. 1209 Summit Ave is in Monessen, PA and in ZIP code 15062. This property has 9 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 2,000 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 4500 sqft and was built in 1949.
1209 Summit Ave, Monessen, PA 15062 is a 9 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,000 sqft multi-family built in 1949. It last sold for $14,800 on Jul 28, 2009. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $1,000/month.
Home Details for 1209 Summit Ave
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: OtherDeckExterior: Vinyl, BrickLawnPorch |
Parking & Garage Parking: On Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1949 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Multi Family |
|
|---|
Interior Details Additional StorageStorage |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 3 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4500 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 28, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $14,800 |
Jun 1, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $18,900 |
Apr 8, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,482 |
Mar 29, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $19,900 |
Sep 7, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $80,000 |
Nov 15, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $23,000 |
Mar 16, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $44,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,521 | $9,600 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Monessen
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
52
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Monessen
At least 39 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say car is needed
88 % Say parking is easy
85 % Say yards are well-kept
76 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say there's holiday spirit
66 % Say neighbors are friendly
65 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say there's wildlife
55 % Say it's quiet
53 % Say there are sidewalks
46 % Say streets are well-lit
44 % Say people would walk alone at night
38 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
35 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
33 % Say there are community events
24 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1209 Summit Ave
- What is the price history for 1209 Summit Ave?1209 Summit Ave in Monessen, PA last sold for $14,800 in July 2009.
- Is Monessen a buyer's or seller's market?Monessen is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Monessen?Residents describe Monessen, PA as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Monessen, PA.
- What are the closest schools to 1209 Summit Ave?The closest schools to 1209 Summit Ave in Monessen, PA are Monessen El Center (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 4/10), Monessen Middle School (rated 3/10), Monessen Senior High School (rated 2/10).
- Does 1209 Summit Ave have parking?Yes, 1209 Summit Ave in Monessen, PA has on-site parking.

