$3,827,700
- 4 Beds
- 5 Baths
- 4,390 sqft (on 1.06 acres)
12 Bay View Ave, Beverly, MA 01915
Est. Refi. Payment $22,677/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 29, 2015 for $2,087,350
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.83MSince last month
Increased$8K (+0.2%)Since last year
Increased$324K (+9.2%)Since last sale
Increased$2M (+84.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +68% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.86M |
| August 2026 | $3.86M |
| July 2026 | $3.85M |
| June 2026 | $3.8M |
| May 2026 | $3.74M |
| April 2026 | $3.68M |
| March 2026 | $3.64M |
| February 2026 | $3.5M |
| January 2026 | $3.49M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $1,895,000 | 09/30/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,856 | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $1,945,125 | 08/07/26 | 3 | 4.5 | 4,603 | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $1,741,250 | 04/29/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,329 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $1,760,000 | 05/08/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,371 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $1,750,000 | 02/26/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,540 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $1,102,500 | 06/05/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,087 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $1,575,000 | 06/25/26 | 6 | 3.5 | 3,515 | |
0.66 | Single-Family Home | $2,350,000 | 10/29/25 | 5 | 6.5 | 6,530 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $1,710,000 | 10/17/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,418 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $1,275,000 | 06/29/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,488 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $6,364,800 | 7 | 7.5 | 9,797 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,534,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,504 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,678,800 | 4 | 3 | 2,944 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $2,529,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,725 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $1,513,300 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,316 | Off Market | |
0.25 | $1,321,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,020 | Off Market | |
0.33 | $867,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,309 | Off Market | |
0.33 | $968,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,890 | Off Market | |
0.33 | $819,100 | 2 | 2 | 978 | Off Market | |
0.33 | $1,799,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,476 | Off Market | |
0.33 | $1,079,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,043 | Off Market | |
0.34 | $1,102,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,915 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1973
Lot Size
1.06 acres
Living Area
4,390 sqft
Price/Sqft
$872
Parking
Garage
About this House
With expansive grounds and estate-like setting, this eleven room Contemporary blends genteel elegance and modern convenience. A perfect venue for sociable gatherings on an intimate or grand scale. The many amenities include a private master suite complete with fireplace and Juliet balcony overlooking gardens and ocean, walk-in closet and spa-like bath. A lavishly appointed gourmet kitchen with a partial glass ceiling invites the maximum use of natural light and beauty. Among the most stunning spaces is the natatorium with heated pool/spa available for swimming 365 days a year. The result is an environment of unsurpassed quality, effortless refinement, and discreet yet unmistakable luxury. Nestled in the elite area of Beverly Cove, this residence resonates the sights and sounds of living near the ocean. Steps cascade gently to a powder soft sandy beach. A unique home for the connoisseur of life...
12 Bay View Ave, Beverly, MA 01915 is a 4 bedroom, 5 bathroom, 4,390 sqft single-family home built in 1973. It last sold for $2,087,350 on Apr 29, 2015. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,827,700, with a rent estimate of $7,923/month.
Home Details for 12 Bay View Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 11 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, OilAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Other, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: StuccoGardenPatioSprinkler System |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 7Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1973Year Updated: 1985 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Disabled Access |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.06 acres |
|
|---|
Sport Court |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 29, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,087,350 |
Dec 19, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,395,000 |
Nov 1, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,395,000 Price decreased by 8% |
Sep 4, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,600,000 |
Aug 1, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,600,000 |
Nov 12, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,600,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,201 | $2,839,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Beverly
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$748K
$66.83KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.4%
Price per sq ft
$488
$27MoM
Available listings
82
10MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Beverly
At least 248 Trulia users voted on each feature.
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say there are sidewalks
82 % Say car is needed
80 % Say people would walk alone at night
77 % Say parking is easy
74 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say streets are well-lit
73 % Say yards are well-kept
71 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
69 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
59 % Say neighbors are friendly
56 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
52 % Say there's wildlife
50 % Say it's quiet
48 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 12 Bay View Ave
- What is 12 Bay View Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 12 Bay View Ave in Beverly, MA is $3,827,700.
- What is the price history for 12 Bay View Ave?12 Bay View Ave in Beverly, MA last sold for $2,087,350 in April 2015.
- Is Beverly a buyer's or seller's market?Beverly is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Beverly?The median sale price in Beverly is $748K. That is up $66.83K from the prior month.
- Does 12 Bay View Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 12 Bay View Ave in Beverly, MA has air conditioning.
- Does 12 Bay View Ave have a pool?Yes, 12 Bay View Ave in Beverly, MA has a pool.