$158,300
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,131 sqft (on 0.33 acres)
1158 E 9th St, Mountain Home, AR 72653
Est. Refi. Payment $951/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 22, 2024 for $129,900
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$158KSince last month
Decreased$3K (-1.6%)Since last year
Increased$20K (+14.7%)Since last sale
Increased$28K (+21.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +106% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $158K |
| July 2026 | $161K |
| June 2026 | $163K |
| May 2026 | $164K |
| April 2026 | $154K |
| March 2026 | $148K |
| February 2026 | $141K |
| January 2026 | $136K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $156,500 | 07/14/26 | 3 | 1 | 960 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 12/10/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,300 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 11/07/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,411 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $169,900 | 12/05/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,164 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $210,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,508 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $190,000 | 06/01/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,544 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $173,000 | 04/07/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,088 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $140,000 | 07/09/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,025 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $95,000 | 08/24/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,056 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $249,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,428 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $239,100 | 3 | 2 | 3,039 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $160,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,304 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $195,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,442 | Off Market | |
0.08 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $174,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,750 | For Sale | |
0.08 | $87,500 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $176,900 | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $930,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,534 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Lot Size
0.33 acres
Living Area
1,131 sqft
Price/Sqft
$140
Parking
Garage
About this House
Cute and cozy 3 bedroom 1 bath, hardwood floors, cove ceilings, fireplace in Living room, efficient kitchen, quiet backyard. Hwy frontage, great location, commercial potential.
1158 E 9th St, Mountain Home, AR 72653 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,131 sqft single-family home. It last sold for the $129,900 asking price on Aug 22, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $158,300, with a rent estimate of $1,271/month.
Last check for updates: about 4 hours ago
Listed by Danny Porter
CENTURY 21 LeMAC REALTY
Bought with: Cristin Jackson, (870) 405-8724, ERA DOTY R.E. FLIPPIN
Source: Mountain Home MLS, MLS#127560
Home Details for 1158 E 9th St
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: NoneNumber of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Main Level Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1131 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Surface Unit, Wall OvenLaundry: Washer/Dryer HookupsRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central,ElectricHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Living Room, One, Wood BurningHas a Fireplace |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Has a GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Garage |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl SidingDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: 00714802000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $129,900 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: SOLD |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mountain HomeCommunity: None |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1131 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.33 acres |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 127560Living Area Range: 1001-1200Living Area Range Units: Square Feet |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 22, 2024 Source: Mountain Home MLS #127560 | Sold | $129,900 |
Jul 8, 2024 Source: Mountain Home MLS #127560 | PriceChange | $129,900 Price decreased by 13% |
May 13, 2024 Source: Mountain Home MLS #127560 | PriceChange | $149,900 Price decreased by 3% |
Apr 3, 2024 Source: Mountain Home MLS #127560 | PriceChange | $154,900 Price decreased by 3% |
Dec 29, 2023 Source: Mountain Home MLS #127560 | PriceChange | $159,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Nov 2, 2023 Source: Mountain Home MLS #127560 | Listed For Sale | $160,000 |
Apr 26, 1996 Source: N/A | Sold | $50,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $137 | $86,350 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Home
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$238K
$17.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
$144
$8MoM
Available listings
293
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Home
At least 101 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say parking is easy
91 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say car is needed
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
69 % Say it's dog friendly
63 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
49 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
44 % Say streets are well-lit
35 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
33 % Say there are sidewalks
32 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
14 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 1158 E 9th St
- What is 1158 E 9th St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1158 E 9th St in Mountain Home, AR is $158,300.
- What is the price history for 1158 E 9th St?1158 E 9th St in Mountain Home, AR last sold for $129,900 in August 2024.
- Is Mountain Home a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Home is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain Home?The median sale price in Mountain Home is $238K. That is up $17.33K from the prior month.
- Does 1158 E 9th St have air conditioning?Yes, 1158 E 9th St in Mountain Home, AR has air conditioning.
- Does 1158 E 9th St have laundry facilities?Yes, 1158 E 9th St in Mountain Home, AR has laundry facilities.

