$264,900
- 5 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,710 sqft (on 0.30 acres)
114 Carson St, Monroeville, PA 15146
Est. Mortgage $1,768/mo*
Get Pre-QualifiedWe estimate this home will sell faster than 91% nearby.
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1954
Lot Size
0.3 acres
Price/Sqft
$155
Parking
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Welcome to this 5-bedroom, 2.5 bath home located in Monroeville. This home is located on a beautiful flat corner lot, fenced in back yard with stand-alone raised deck, screened in gazebo w/electric, two sheds & a deck off the kitchen. Perfect for entertaining friends and family. Wheelchair accessible ramp to kitchen entry. Large one car integral garage with keyless entry. It is conveniently located to shopping, restaurants, fitness center and major roadways.
The main level boasts a living room with a beautiful bay window bringing in natural lighting, a stone gas fireplace, hardwood floors, 3 spacious bedrooms, a newer full bath, dining area & kitchen. The upper level has 2 more spacious bedrooms, a full bath, newer carpet on the steps and bedrooms. The lower level offers a large game room, new carpet, a half-bath, laundry room with New Washer & Dryer, additional refrigerator & deep freezer all incl in sale of home.
The main level boasts a living room with a beautiful bay window bringing in natural lighting, a stone gas fireplace, hardwood floors, 3 spacious bedrooms, a newer full bath, dining area & kitchen. The upper level has 2 more spacious bedrooms, a full bath, newer carpet on the steps and bedrooms. The lower level offers a large game room, new carpet, a half-bath, laundry room with New Washer & Dryer, additional refrigerator & deep freezer all incl in sale of home.
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listing courtesy of Rosanna Coccoli, (412) 262-4630
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY, (412) 262-4630
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Source: WPMLS, MLS#1769802

Also Listed on WPMLS.
We estimate this home will sell faster than 91% nearby.
Home Details for 114 Carson St
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, WasherDishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: GasHas a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: ScreensFlooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Levels: TwoFloors: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt |
Parking & Garage Has a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Built In,Garage Door Opener |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Days on Market: 17 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1954 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Colonial,Two Story |
Building Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, BrickIncludes Home Warranty |
Property Information Condition: Resale |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $264,900Price Per Sqft: $155 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Active |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MonroevilleCommunity: Caruso Farm |
School Information Elementary School District: GatewayJr High / Middle School District: GatewayHigh School District: Gateway |
|
|---|
Listing Agent Listing ID: 1769802 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1710 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Public Transportation |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: West Penn Multi-List |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.30 acres |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 1769802Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAbove Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square Feet |
|
|---|
Public Transportation |
Around this home
What Locals Say about Monroeville
At least 137 Trulia users voted on each feature.
91 % Say car is needed
85 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say parking is easy
77 % Say there's holiday spirit
75 % Say yards are well-kept
72 % Say there's wildlife
56 % Say it's quiet
56 % Say people would walk alone at night
56 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say neighbors are friendly
48 % Say there are sidewalks
43 % Say streets are well-lit
40 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
29 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
24 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
24 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
Market trends in Monroeville
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
101
31MoM
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$263KSince last month
Increased$3K (+1.3%)Since last year
Increased$17K (+6.7%)Since last sale
Increased$86K (+48%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +74% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $264K |
| August 2026 | $264K |
| July 2026 | $260K |
| June 2026 | $267K |
| May 2026 | $265K |
| April 2026 | $255K |
| March 2026 | $251K |
| February 2026 | $246K |
| January 2026 | $248K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $178,000 | 04/21/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,216 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 01/07/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,062 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $125,000 | 05/28/26 | 3 | 1 | 864 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $78,000 | 03/24/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,260 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $225,000 | 08/25/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 972 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $187,000 | 12/02/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,024 | |
0.99 | Single-Family Home | $201,650 | 10/21/25 | 4 | 3 | 1,640 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $120,000 | 05/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 988 | |
0.84 | Single-Family Home | $329,000 | 04/10/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,920 | |
0.80 | Single-Family Home | $224,900 | 08/07/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,530 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | $140,000 | 3 | 1 | 864 | For Sale | |
0.16 | $160,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,062 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $78,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,260 | Recently Sold | |
0.22 | $183,400 | 2 | 1 | 768 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $178,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,216 | Recently Sold | |
0.29 | $302,300 | 4 | 2 | 1,075 | Off Market | |
0.26 | $108,000 | 2 | 1 | 768 | Off Market | |
0.29 | $159,900 | 3 | 2 | 800 | For Sale | |
0.28 | $762,800 | 4 | 5.5 | 8,541 | Recently Sold | |
0.32 | $292,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,692 | Off Market | |
0.34 | $273,510 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,704 | Recently Sold |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 14, 2026 Source: WPMLS #1769802 | Listed For Sale | $264,900 |
Jun 27, 2025 Source: WPMLS #1705153 | ListingRemoved | $250,000 |
Jun 17, 2025 Source: WPMLS #1705153 | PriceChange | $250,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Jun 9, 2025 Source: WPMLS #1705153 | Listed For Sale | $265,000 |
Aug 29, 2018 Source: WPMLS #1343475 | Sold | $178,000 |
Jul 18, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $177,900 |
Jun 30, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $177,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Jun 15, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $184,500 |
Aug 26, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $149,200 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,254 | $136,600 |
Home facts updated by county records
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Rosanna Coccoli, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY, (412) 262-4630
Agent Phone: (412) 262-4630

Listing information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Similar Homes You May Like
New Listings near 114 Carson St
Frequently asked questions about 114 Carson St
- What is the estimated monthly payment for 114 Carson St?Based on a $264,900 list price with 20% down at today's rates, the estimated monthly payment for 114 Carson St in Monroeville, PA is approximately $1,808 (about $1,389 principal & interest, $344 property taxes, and $75 homeowner's insurance). This is an estimate. Actual payment depends on your loan terms.
- What do residents say about Monroeville?Residents describe Monroeville, PA as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See homes for sale in Monroeville, PA.
- What are the closest schools to 114 Carson St?The closest schools to 114 Carson St in Monroeville, PA are Gateway Middle School (Elementary, rated 5/10), Gateway Senior High School (rated 8/10), University Park El School (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 7/10).
- What is 114 Carson St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 114 Carson St in Monroeville, PA is $263,400.
- Does 114 Carson St have air conditioning?Yes, 114 Carson St in Monroeville, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 114 Carson St have laundry facilities?Yes, 114 Carson St in Monroeville, PA has in-unit laundry.
114 Carson St, Monroeville, PA 15146 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,710 sqft single-family home built in 1954. This property is currently available for sale and was listed by WPMLS on Aug 14, 2026. The MLS # for this home is MLS# 1769802.

