$1,668,200
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 960 sqft
1018 Windermere Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $10,164/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 13, 2004 for $686,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.67MSince last month
Increased$11K (+0.6%)Since last year
Increased$125K (+8.1%)Since last sale
Increased$987K (+143.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +34% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.67M |
| August 2026 | $1.67M |
| July 2026 | $1.66M |
| June 2026 | $1.65M |
| May 2026 | $1.66M |
| April 2026 | $1.65M |
| March 2026 | $1.67M |
| February 2026 | $1.64M |
| January 2026 | $1.52M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $955,000 | 07/10/26 | 2 | 1 | 870 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $805,000 | 09/15/25 | 2 | 1 | 940 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $1,150,000 | 12/02/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,040 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $1,230,000 | 04/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,040 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $1,635,000 | 11/10/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,000 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $1,400,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,280 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $1,000,000 | 09/03/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,220 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $806,000 | 01/02/26 | 2 | 1 | 810 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $1,244,000 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,070 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $1,340,000 | 08/18/26 | 3 | 1 | 970 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,610,500 | 4 | 3 | 2,209 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,028,100 | 2 | 1 | 1,160 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,635,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,000 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $1,837,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,466 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $1,814,700 | 2 | 1 | 980 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,975,700 | 2 | 1 | 960 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,781,600 | 2 | 1 | 960 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,988,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,884 | For Sale | |
0.11 | $2,605,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,610 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,826,700 | 4 | 3 | 1,575 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,897,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,937 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $1,009,100 | 3 | 1 | 910 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1938
Living Area
960 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,738
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1018 Windermere Ave, Menlo Park, CA. 1018 Windermere Ave is in Menlo Park, CA and in ZIP code 94025. This property has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 960 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 5749 sqft and was built in 1938.
1018 Windermere Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 960 sqft single-family home built in 1938. It last sold for $686,000 on Dec 13, 2004. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,668,200, with a rent estimate of $4,302/month.
Home Details for 1018 Windermere Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 4 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1938 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5749 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 13, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $686,000 |
Jun 30, 2003 Source: N/A | Sold | $580,000 |
Aug 4, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $645,000 |
Dec 2, 1998 Source: N/A | Sold | $50,000 |
Aug 29, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $305,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,601 | $956,206 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Menlo Park
At least 380 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say it's dog friendly
80 % Say parking is easy
79 % Say kids play outside
78 % Say there are sidewalks
77 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
72 % Say there's holiday spirit
70 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
70 % Say yards are well-kept
65 % Say it's quiet
62 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
48 % Say streets are well-lit
45 % Say there are community events
36 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1018 Windermere Ave
- What is 1018 Windermere Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1018 Windermere Ave in Menlo Park, CA is $1,668,200.
- What is the price history for 1018 Windermere Ave?1018 Windermere Ave in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $686,000 in December 2004.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 1018 Windermere Ave?The lot at 1018 Windermere Ave in Menlo Park, CA is about 0.13 acres (5,749 sq ft).
- Does 1018 Windermere Ave have a garage?Yes, 1018 Windermere Ave in Menlo Park, CA has a garage.