$164,100
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,538 sqft
1018 Pace Ave, Mount Vernon, IL 62864
Est. Refi. Payment $1,221/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 29, 2025 for $154,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$164KSince last month
Decreased$100 (-0.1%)Since last year
Increased$8K (+4.9%)Since last sale
Increased$10K (+6.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +377% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $164K |
| September 2026 | $165K |
| August 2026 | $164K |
| July 2026 | $165K |
| June 2026 | $163K |
| May 2026 | $162K |
| April 2026 | $161K |
| March 2026 | $160K |
| February 2026 | $157K |
| January 2026 | $159K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $165,000 | 07/07/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,487 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $165,000 | 08/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,232 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $134,000 | 03/31/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,567 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $135,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,296 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $119,900 | 04/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,300 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $85,000 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,288 | |
0.71 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 01/16/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,780 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | - | 2 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.01 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.02 | $135,100 | 5 | 3 | 2,518 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $79,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,352 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $112,100 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $106,400 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $148,700 | 4 | 2 | 2,304 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $177,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,728 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $173,800 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $111,600 | 3 | 1 | 1,644 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $84,400 | 3 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $221,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 3,400 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $109,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,320 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $113,600 | 3 | 2 | 984 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | - | - | 999 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $127,200 | 2 | 1.5 | 980 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $325,300 | 5 | 3.5 | 5,662 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $142,200 | 4 | 2 | 2,273 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $149,300 | 2 | 2 | 1,275 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1920
1,538 sqft
$107/sqft
About this House
What's unique:Versatile bonus roomFreshly painted basementSpa-like bathroomLarge islandLight-filled bathroomSleek stainless steel appliances
Step into this beautifully renovated home, where modern style meets everyday comfort. The spacious living room is bathed in natural light through a large picture window, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. A versatile bonus room offers the perfect space for a home office or cozy den. The heart of the home is the expansive open-concept kitchen, featuring sleek stainless steel appliances, a large island, and plenty of space for dining or a formal sitting area. Luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout most of the home, providing both durability and elegance. The master suite is a true retreat with a generous walk-in closet and a luxurious spa-like bathroom, complete with fully tiled shower and flooring. Two additional cozy bedrooms share a second light-filled bathroom with stylish, neutral tile finishes. Additional highlights include a freshly painted basement ideal for storage, a covered front porch perfect for relaxing, and a rear patio for outdoor entertaining. Major mechanicals-including the roof, gas furnace, central air, and water heater-were all updated in 2024, along with new electrical and a complete remodel throughout. This home is truly move-in ready-just unpack and enjoy!
1018 Pace Ave, Mount Vernon, IL 62864 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,538 sqft single-family home built in 1920. It last sold for the $154,500 asking price on May 29, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $164,100, with a rent estimate of $1,302/month.
Last check for updates: about 3 hours ago
Listed by Lisa McKinney, GRI, (618) 237-4525
C21 All Pro Real Estate
Bought with: Angela Evans, (618) 435-7810, HOME SWEET HOME REAL ESTATE
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#EB457472

Home Details for 1018 Pace Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Unfinished,Egress WindowNumber of Rooms: 11Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Office |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1538 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Cable AvailableAppliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Range HoodDishwasherRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,Natural GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Patio / Porch: Patio, PorchFoundation: Block |
Parking & Garage No Attached GarageParking: Gravel |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1920 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Bungalow |
Building Construction Materials: Frame, Aluminum SidingNot a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 0729154017 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $154,500 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Thu Apr 17 2025 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mt VernonCommunity: Gibson & Stratton |
School Information Elementary School: Mt VernonJr High / Middle School: Casey Mt. VernonHigh School: Mt Vernon |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5227.2 sqft |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: FHA |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: EB457472 |
|
|---|
Source Internet Consumer CommentSource Internet Automated Valuation DisplaySource Internet Entire Listing DisplayMRD Listing On IDX Display: YesSource Internet Address Display |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 29, 2025 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #EB457472 | Sold | $154,500 |
Apr 18, 2025 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #EB457472 | Contingent | $154,500 |
Apr 10, 2025 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #EB457472 | Listed For Sale | $154,500 |
Mar 20, 2023 Source: N/A | Sold | $16,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $782 | $27,006 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mount Vernon
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$142K
$5.8KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
99
6MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mount Vernon
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 74% say there's holiday spirit
- 53% say neighbors are friendly
- 43% say there are sidewalks
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 67 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say yards are well-kept
86 % Say parking is easy
82 % Say car is needed
74 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say there's wildlife
65 % Say it's dog friendly
58 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say people would walk alone at night
54 % Say it's quiet
53 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say there are sidewalks
36 % Say streets are well-lit
36 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
28 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
27 % Say there are community events
25 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 1018 Pace Ave
- What is 1018 Pace Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1018 Pace Ave in Mount Vernon, IL is $164,100.
- What is the price history for 1018 Pace Ave?1018 Pace Ave in Mount Vernon, IL last sold for $154,500 in May 2025.
- Is Mount Vernon a buyer's or seller's market?Mount Vernon is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mount Vernon?The median sale price in Mount Vernon is $142K. That is up $5.8K from the prior month.
- Does 1018 Pace Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 1018 Pace Ave in Mount Vernon, IL has air conditioning.
- Does 1018 Pace Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 1018 Pace Ave in Mount Vernon, IL has laundry facilities.

