$426,900
- 3 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,320 sqft (on 2.26 acres)
1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080
Est. Refi. Payment $3,060/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$427KSince last month
Decreased$2K (-0.5%)Since last year
Increased$27K (+6.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +142% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $428K |
| August 2026 | $427K |
| July 2026 | $430K |
| June 2026 | $434K |
| May 2026 | $435K |
| April 2026 | $430K |
| March 2026 | $416K |
| February 2026 | $406K |
| January 2026 | $406K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $380,000 | 04/09/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,450 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $335,000 | 05/15/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,510 | |
0.99 | Single-Family Home | $468,000 | 12/05/25 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,478 | |
0.62 | Single-Family Home | $355,000 | 03/27/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,823 | |
0.73 | Single-Family Home | $389,900 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,634 | |
0.68 | Single-Family Home | $321,000 | 11/03/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,930 | |
1.03 | Single-Family Home | $320,000 | 08/13/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,404 | |
0.84 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 10/27/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,570 | |
1.06 | Single-Family Home | $449,000 | 02/26/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,700 | |
0.83 | Single-Family Home | $321,000 | 10/28/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,300 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | $410,700 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,632 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $380,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,450 | Recently Sold | |
0.25 | $405,300 | 4 | 2 | 1,889 | Off Market | |
0.43 | $543,300 | 5 | 2.5 | 3,628 | Off Market | |
0.52 | $335,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,510 | Recently Sold | |
0.51 | $688,700 | 5 | 2.5 | 3,242 | Off Market | |
0.52 | $648,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,004 | Off Market | |
0.57 | $709,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,352 | Off Market | |
0.56 | $721,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,085 | Off Market | |
0.61 | $689,900 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,948 | Recently Sold | |
0.62 | $355,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,823 | Recently Sold | |
0.60 | $630,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,793 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1920
2.26 acre lot
1,320 sqft
$323/sqft
Garage
About this House
What a CHARMING home ! Adorable 2-story farmhouse tucked away in the old section of Sewell, NJ. This home shows that the owner loved and cared for it. Situated on 2.25 lovely acres of land with this 2-story home it is a true gem in the area. Enter the long driveway to arrive at the home. Nestled within trees, one will find this quaint home in a secluded area. Upon entering the home, one will see the spacious living room, with gas fireplace, and an open layout to the dining area. The eat-in kitchen is positioned to the right of the home that leads to the half-bath and main floor laundry. Original hardwood floors throughout the living areas on the main and upper levels. 3 bedrooms and a hall bath are located on the upper level. The full-size basement is fully functional with its cinder walls and poured concrete flooring. Plenty of space for a workshop craft area plus storage. Through the breezeway, one will find the 2-car detached garage that also allows for extra storage space. The 2.25 acres of land is sectioned with open space for everyones to have fun and a wooded section to minimize your mowing needs! A true must-see property in Sewell NJ! Priced in it's as you see it condition.
1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,320 sqft single-family home built in 1920. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $426,900, with a rent estimate of $2,710/month.
Home Details for 1009 Main St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, SolarAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood, Linoleum Vinyl |
Interior Details Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: TileDeckExterior: WoodPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 6Parking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1920 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.26 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 20, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $125,000 |
Apr 10, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $125,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,959 | $280,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Pitman
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
21
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pitman
At least 74 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
90 % Say there's holiday spirit
90 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say yards are well-kept
86 % Say people would walk alone at night
83 % Say kids play outside
81 % Say streets are well-lit
78 % Say parking is easy
70 % Say neighbors are friendly
67 % Say car is needed
63 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
62 % Say there are community events
54 % Say it's quiet
42 % Say there's wildlife
42 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1009 Main St
- What is 1009 Main St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1009 Main St in Sewell, NJ is $426,900.
- Is Sewell a buyer's or seller's market?Sewell is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Sewell?Residents describe Sewell, NJ as dog-friendly, walkable to restaurants, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Sewell, NJ.
- What are the closest schools to 1009 Main St?The closest schools to 1009 Main St in Sewell, NJ are Clearview Regional High School (rated 8/10), Clearview Regional Middle School (rated 6/10), J. Mason Tomlin Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 6/10).
- Does 1009 Main St have air conditioning?Yes, 1009 Main St in Sewell, NJ has air conditioning.
- Does 1009 Main St have laundry facilities?Yes, 1009 Main St in Sewell, NJ has in-unit laundry.

