Question Details

Sharon, Home Buyer in San Ramon, CA

when can I move in after closing?

Asked by Sharon, San Ramon, CA Mon Feb 2, 2009

how many days in California after closing can one move into a new home?

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

3
Hello Sharon,

Closing and occupancy is negotiated between buyer and seller. You should have a copy of your purchase offer. (Form RPA-CA) On page 1 of 8, Section 3, Sub-Section B, you will see where occupancy is to take place. Congratulations on the purchase of your new home.

Matt
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Feb 2, 2009
Sharon,

Plan on moving in as soon as you close and have the keys.

Good luck with your new home.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Feb 2, 2009
Depending on what you negotiate with the seller about possession date. Could be the next day or after funding, etc.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Feb 2, 2009
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer