Rentals in Torrance>Question Details

Joanne, Real Estate Pro in Torrance, CA

I understand that you have to disclose if a tenant dies on the premises if the house is for sale? Does the same law cover the death in a rental unit?

Asked by Joanne, Torrance, CA Wed May 12, 2010

0 votes Share Flag Rentals in Torrance

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

3
Dear Joanne,
Yes you do have to disclose this fact to potential buyers and renters.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Sep 6, 2010
Joanne- The disclosure of death on a property in addressed in Civil Code Section 1710.2 covers real property, which includes land, that which is affixed to land, and that which is incidental or appurtenant to land. Thus, it appears that real property of every type is covered, including lots, farms, commercial and industrial property, as well as residential property.
As used in this statute, includes a purchaser, lessee, or renter of real property.
So in response to your question...Rental property is included under 1710.2
Web Reference: http://RealtyByRitz.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed May 19, 2010
In a sale, you must disclose if there was a death on the property within the past three years OR if a buyer asks if anyone died on the property at any time, you are obligated to disclose. I would treat the law the same for rentals. The best rule of thumb whether a sale or a rental is - if in doubt as to what to do - then DISCLOSE!
Web Reference: http://www.jonigreer.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Sat May 15, 2010
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer