Rental Basics in Corona>Question Details

ritawood, Renter in Corona, CA

When leasing out your home in corona, California is it law (or city code) to have screens on the windows and sliding door before the tenants move in?

Asked by ritawood, Corona, CA Tue Jan 22, 2013

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

3
Hi Rita!

Not as far as I know ... except for Section 8 rentals as mentioned below. But, it is certainly common sense!

However, all tenants have a right to "quiet enjoyment" of the premises ... and who can enjoy a breezy summer evening with windows open to the refreshing air if flocks of various insects are streaming in? Not to mention the occasional mouse or bird. Or little kids climbing in and out of open windows for fun?

I believe it would be very hard to get a good tenant to agree to rent a home without window screens unless the rent is way below market.. And, maybe not even then. Most tenants regard window screens as standard equipment and very important!

Marlene Prescott
714 283-6643
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Jan 22, 2013
I lived in a place once that didn't have screens. It was really inconvenient to not be able to open the windows and enjoy the outside air without letting pests inside. Being able to have a small enjoyment like that is something people don't know they need until it is gone.
http://www.bondssecurity.com.au/products-testing/security-window-screens/
Flag Wed Oct 22, 2014
Thank you so much!! I am the tenant moving in and the owner doesn't want to put screens on the windows :( he is being terrible!! Appreciate it!!
Flag Tue Jan 22, 2013
Rita,
Screens are requirement by state of Calif., but also necessary for locks too:
Landlord’s Duty to Provide Security
“Effective July 1, 1998 landlords or property managers of all residential rentals in California must install and maintain operable dead bolt locks on all exterior swinging doors that provide access to the living area and must install some type of lock that complies with the building code on all exterior doors that provide access to common areas in multi-family developments. This same law requires operable locks on all windows unless the window is more than twelve feet off the
ground. It does not cover mobile homes, but does cover vacation rentals.”

Hope this helps.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Jan 22, 2013
Hi Rita, not unless it is a section 8 rental.

Jory Blake
951.742.3751
Web Reference: http://www.JORYBLAKE.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Jan 22, 2013
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer