Rental Basics in 90602>Question Details

Lolita0101, Renter in 90602

MY SON IS ATTENDING COLLEGE. SECTION 8 AGENT TOLD ME: EVERY VACATION TIME AWAY FROM COLLEGE I WOULD HAVE TO PAY EXTRA 100.OO . IS THIS THE RULE?

Asked by Lolita0101, 90602 Tue Feb 15, 2011

HE IS FULL TIME STUDENT ATTENDING CITY COLLEGE IN L.A. COUNTY. i LIVE IN FIXED INCOME . I'm dissable. I NEED TO KNOW IF THAT' INCREASE OF RENT "$100.00 MORE ON MY RENT WHEN HE IS SPRING BRAKE " I WOULDD LIKE TO KNOW IF THIS IS A NEW REGULATION. PLEASE COMMENT

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

4
BEST ANSWER
Hi Lolita0101:

I do not know the answer to this; however, half the battle in finding out if it is true may come by simply asking the "Section 8 Agent" to "put it in writing" and provide the specific law/contract paragraph allowing an extra charge for the situation above. This way, you will know exactly where to look to find out if this is in fact true.

Best, Steve
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Feb 15, 2011
I think the first place to start would be to call section 8 and confirm this is is correct. That is what I would suggest!
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Feb 15, 2011
Consider asking your caseworker for full clarification, he/she can best advise.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Feb 15, 2011
Your best bet is to contact HUD or a HUD Approved Housing Agency. Here's a link for the latter: http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfh/hcc/hcs_print.cfm?&we…

Also, here is a link to HUD's website about CA Tenant Rights: http://www.hud.gov/local/ca/renting/tenantrights.cfm.

Let me know should you have any questions.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Feb 15, 2011
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer