Rental Basics in Uptown>Question Details

Trulia Chica…, Other/Just Looking in Chicago, IL

Does a landlord have to schedule an appointment with a tenant in order to make non-emergency repairs?

Asked by Trulia Chicago, Chicago, IL Wed Jan 16, 2013

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

14
BEST ANSWER
Dear Trulia Chicago,

Yes, landlords must schedule an appointment to make non-emergency repairs as required by the City of Chicago Residential Landlord And Tenant Ordinance Summary. “A Tenant shall permit reasonable access to a landlord upon receiving two day notice by mail, telephone, written notice or other means designed in good faith to provide notice.”

However, even in an emergency, if a landlord is smart, the landlord will submit to the tenant in writing why the landlord had to enter the apartment as also required by the ordinance. Leave no room for error. See below:

LANDLORD’S RIGHT OF ACCESS {MUN. CODE CH. 5-23-050}

• A Tenant shall permit reasonable access to a landlord upon receiving two day notice by mail, telephone, written notice or other means designed in good faith to provide notice.
• A general notice to all affected tenants may be given in the event repair work on common areas or other units require such access.
• In the even of emergency or where repairs elsewhere unexpectedly require access, the landlord must provide notice within two days after entry.


The City of Chicago RLTO as it is known does not apply to units in owner occupied buildings with six or fewer units.

I have even see cases of landlords and management companies having tenants sign leases that are contrary to the city laws on the books. What these landlords and management companies fail to realize is the law is the law. These laws have been in acted to promote a healthy living environment.

Please see the attached City of Chicago RLTO Summary.
2 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jan 17, 2013
Typically it is 24 hours notice and should always be in the lease.

Chris
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Dec 19, 2013
Section 8 Voucher Holders can be held liable for Bed bugs in apartment and can be terminated by Housing Authority if not corrected by Tenant in Chicago, Illinois but the Chicago Landlord Tenant Law states that a landlord is held liable for bed bugs not tenants. This HQS is contrary to the Chicago Landlord Tenant Law.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Dec 19, 2013
write back
Flag Thu Dec 19, 2013
Notification should always be given.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jan 17, 2013
Usually, but read the lease. Everything should be spelled out on it.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jan 17, 2013
How long is the non emergency repair and what kind of inconvience does it cause for the tenant, if you are doiing something that is more less a small task however, if this is intensive work you are having done that will take weeks and causing toxin fumes and dust and now allowing the tenant to use the rental as a normal home then you have a problem and should try to work something out with the tenant that is paying you rent to live in a fully assesible place and not one that is torned up.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
Yes, also according to the state law you must either accomodate or reduce the amount of the rent while non emergency repairs are being done for the inconvience.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
They do have to give some notice if they are going in the unit though. I believe its 48hr notice.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
Yes, a landlord does hae to schedule an appointment with a tenant for non-emergency repairs.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
That is not true, they are only required to give notice they are accessing the property.
Flag Wed Jan 16, 2013
The question can have more than one answer. If there is a lease, the owner and tenant are bound by the Chicago residential landlord Tenant ordinance. That requires 2 days notice to the tenant.
If the tenancy is at will (no lease) it is less clear, just 'reasonable' notice is required, and that is subject to interpretation.
You do not, in any case, have the right to only have the landlord in your unit at a time of your choice in these situations.
Any time there is a question about the landlord/tenant relationship, we recommend referring to the ordinance for guidance.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
The landlord can access the property in an emergency situation at anytime, but must deliver written notice to the tenant right after or within 24hrs. Also, check the Chicago tenant ordinance or seek an attorney's advise.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
As long as you have a lease the landlord and you are obligated to the terms of the lease. In this case I would definitely consult with an attorney.
Flag Fri Jan 18, 2013
If this is a problem if what the landlord wants to do will take 1 to 2 weeks this is a problem if what the landlord wants to do is dig up the living room or kitchen just to upgrade it to charge more rent while receiving rent and causing their tenant to endure lost of use of one or more areas.
Flag Wed Jan 16, 2013
If the apartment is in Chicago you can go to
Chicago Residential Landlord Tenant Ordinance - Metropolitan ...
http://www.tenants-rights.org › Chicago Laws
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
A tenant shall permit reasonable access to a landlord upon receiving 2 days notice by mail telephone,written notice or other means designed in good faith to provide notice.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
Hi Trulia

Yes, always. Minimum 24 hours notice.

Good luck.
Ruth
Web Reference: http://ruthandperry.com/
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 16, 2013
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer