Ladypisces28, Other/Just Looking in Oakland Ave/Harrison...

In California what are the requirements for a bedroom to be considered legal?

Asked by Ladypisces28, Oakland Ave/Harrison St, Oakland, CA Wed Sep 30, 2009

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

6
I went and saw a house this weekend, where one whole wall was open to the living room. They claimed it was the 4th bedroom. Has anyone else seen this? Is this legal?
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Mar 11, 2013
According to CA Code Section R305 Minimum height of habitable space is 7 ft with a few exception. Some cites have more requirements but this is the CA code. Other then that I think Helen's post is wright.

Its hard to make general statements about the hole state. I suggest contacting the local building department and asking them the specific question you may have for that area.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Sat Dec 22, 2012
Helen's answer is the most complete. Add to it that the window exit must allow for a person to reach the window and to get through the window. If not mistaken, the door cannot exit to the garage or another bedroom.
Happy hunting Lady Fish
Antoine
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Oct 1, 2009
It is also important to note that unless the public records note a property to be listed with the current number of beds and baths in a single family home, then an appraiser cannot consider them when calculating the value of the home. Generally, the change will not be made on public record unless the proper permits were obtained when the remodel/addition was completed. This means that if a home you are considering to purchase is listed as a 3bed, 2 bath but is only on public record as a 2,1 then it can only be appraised as such. While a 3,2 may have personal value to your family, it can never have appraised value upon resale unless the proper permits are obtained (paid for).

Best of luck to you in your home search!

Jessica
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Oct 1, 2009
Helen sums it up real well. I think one requirement for current code for bedroom window is that the part that opens needs to be 24 " or greater. Specifics like this are best checked out with city planning and zoning departments.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Oct 1, 2009
The City having jurisdiction over building permits will have the specific details. It is my understanding that in order to be considered a bedroom in Oakland, the room must be at least 70 square feet. It must have at least one window that works and, if it has security bars, it must have a quick release mechanism. The current codes are very specific on the measurements of the window and height off the floor. A bedroom must also have 2 exits (a window is considered one). The minimum ceiling height is 7'6." Last, but not least, it should have a closet although that is not specified in the code. However, in order for the room to be considered a bedroom, it is preferred, but not mandatory, that the closet be built-in. The closet can also be portable.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Oct 1, 2009
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2016 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer