Property Q&A in Niceville>Question Details

zdillon43, Other/Just Looking in Niceville, FL

Were there any previous deaths in the house?

Asked by zdillon43, Niceville, FL Sat May 12, 2012

--
This question is about this property: http://www.trulia.com/homes/Florida/Niceville/sold/23582917-…

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

1
In California, you are required to disclose any death or murder to prospective renters or buyers for three years after the death occurs. Regardless of the cause or the people involved.
But in Florida, under Section 689.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, a homicide, suicide, or death that occurred on the property is not a material fact that must be disclosed in a real estate transaction.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Sun May 13, 2012
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2014 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer