Property Q&A in Indianapolis>Question Details

Gary U,  in Indianapolis, IN

Is it right for a Realtor to Lie about a property to influence a buyer to buy another property wherein said Realtor benefits?

Asked by Gary U, Indianapolis, IN Thu Jul 12, 2012

--
This question is about this property: http://www.trulia.com/homes/Indiana/Indianapolis/sold/100058…

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

7
Question for you...Why ask our advise, and not use a Realtor to sell your home?
0 votes Thank Flag Link Fri Jul 13, 2012
lol.. did you really think i was asking for advice?
Flag Fri Jul 13, 2012
Gary:

There is a formal process for filing a complaint against a REALTOR®. The complaint needs to be filed within 180 days of the occurrence, and it can be made through the local Board of REALTORS® to which the individual belongs. If that agent is in Indianapolis, that would be the Metropolitan Indianapolis Board of REALTORS®.

You can find the Code of Ethics here: http://www.mibor.com/about/ethics.asp

If you feel that the agent in question has violated any of these Articles, please contact MIBOR at 317-956-1912

I happen to sit on a Grievance Committee at MIBOR, and I wish more people would file complaints against unethical agents. We all - REALTORS and the public - need to do everything we can to improve the quality of our membership, their service, and their obligation to serve the public.

Good luck!

Joe Shoemaker
Principal Broker, REALTOR®
MacDuff Realty Group, LLC
317 413.8501
joe@joeshoe.com
http://www.facebook.com/joeshoe
http://twitter.com/#!/jojosmojo
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jul 12, 2012
Good gravy, NO!!!

Mr Knight/Kattragadda/Weaver (and now I've added myself to the pool) have all stated what any ethical Realtor would tell you.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jul 12, 2012
Of course not, and I don't think that would be the case for an overwhelming majority of Realtors... sadly, it can still happen if you choose the wrong one...
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jul 12, 2012
Absolutely not! Do you have proof? Was it in writing? And were you "harmed" - did you believe the "lie" and bought the other property? If you believe you suffered harm, then you should contact a lawyer with real estate knowledge. At minimum, it's an ethics complaint to the State attorney general.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jul 12, 2012
No, they would be in violation of Article 2 (and possibly others) in the National Association of Realtors Code of Ethics.

"REALTORS® refrain from exaggeration, mis-representation, or concealment of pertinent facts related to property or transactions."
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jul 12, 2012
Not right at all, a realtor should never influence a buyer against a property. Our job is to educate, you make the choice.
Web Reference: http://TheVearusGroup.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jul 12, 2012
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2016 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer