Property Q&A in Las Vegas>Question Details

Asdfzx, Home Owner in Las Vegas, Las Vegas,...

Are previous home owners allowed to come back after the house is under our name to get appliances back?

Asked by Asdfzx, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV Wed May 2, 2012

The house is under our name now and we have the keys. The previous home owners are trying to come back and get their appliances (fridge, washer/dryer, ceiling fans etc) while the home is now officially under our name and we currently reside in it. They keep saying the items they are trying to collect weren't part of our contract.

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

9
BEST ANSWER
If the appliances were to be kept by the seller they should have been removed before the property closed. Review your contract to see if there was any language spelling out if the appliances were included in the sale. Get your agent involved. Did you ask for the appliances? Did the Multi Listing Service(MLS) printout indicate if the appliances were included or not included? Were the appliances adressed in a counter offer? If they previous owners did not remove the items before closing there could be a problem for them. I would get legal advice. I can recommend a good Attorney to help if you need one.
Thank You
Suzie Marquardt
702-234-7653
SuzieM@RealtyOneLV.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
Unless there was language in the body of the contract indicating that they would be keeping them, they should have removed any real property prior to close of escrow. Also, have your agent double check the MLS listing to see if they were mentioned in the listing.

Michelle Piper-Walker
Fortress Real Estate Services
702-375-6584
1 vote Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
First congratulation on your purchase. First thing I told all my buyer once its closed is to re-key property. If previous owner enter the property, I would call the authority to deal this situation.
This situation should deal in the beginning of contract. If they want to all item, ask how much they want to pay for all appliances. Its recorded and your are the owner. Kind of odd that previous owner come after its closes. They have months to remove all personal item. Good luck and enjoy your family investment property..

Ryan Dimang
Prudential Americana Group, REALTORS
(702) 353-5035
http://www.RyanLasVegasHomes.com
1 vote Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
It depends on what your contract says; if you are in Clark County and you used the up-to-date purchase agreement from GLVAR, go to section 14; it will clarify your question.

E.g. 14. DELIVERY OF POSSESSION:... After close of escrow... Any personal property left on the Property after the date indicated in this section shall be considered abandoned by Seller.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
If the refrig and washer/dryer are old, it might just be worth it to let them have them, and get new ones. The ceiling fans belongs to you

DAVID COOPER Investor with Buyers Agent license at Since 1917 Realty 1-888-616-6226
Follow us on FACEBOOK http://www.facebook.com/davidcooper.lasvegas
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
NO, they cannot come back and take the personal property. The contract reads that once the house closes, if ANYTHING is left behind and not removed prior to it recording and you taking occupancy, then it is considered abandoned property by the seller.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
What the contract say? Look at Paragraph 4, Page 2 of the Residential Purchase Agreement. Is there an addendum or counter offer that excludes the appliances listed there? Fridge, washer and dryer frequently go with the seller unless they are specifically requested by the buyer, as they are not considered built-ins. Ceiling fans are considered fixtures and should remain with the property unless there is a specific exclusion allowing the seller to take them. Another term of the contract is the seller's vacation of the property. If the seller has vacated the property, can any items left behind be considered abandoned by the seller at that point? You need to ask an attorney regarding all the ins and outs if you and the sellers, with the help of your agents, cannot come to an agreement. If you do not have copies of your contract, counters, and addendum, get in touch with your real estate agent for copies. Good luck.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
Go by the contract. Call your broker and agent to review contract. Fans are attached and should not be personal property. Frig and W/D are personal property. Go by contract, letter of the law.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
Was the appliances listed separate in the original listing? Talk to your realtor and have him show you in the contract as to if seller's keep appliances.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed May 2, 2012
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2016 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer