Home Selling in Wausau>Question Details

Tgirl1274, Home Seller in Wausau, WI

How long does the trustee in a bankruptcy chapter 7 have to sell a seized share in a living estate (a home) in WI that is currently legally occupied?

Asked by Tgirl1274, Wausau, WI Tue Mar 9, 2010

We have been told conflicting info from 2 dif lawyers on whether this would be of interest to the trustee. We cannot liquefy cash as someone is living there and cannot be evicted. It cannot be sold until that person dies or vacates, is there a true market for this, especially when the total value is less than 80K and is a shared interest that cannot be liquidated without the others would comply?

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

1
I'm sorry I can't help you. Call an attorney who specializes in this. You can also research this on a legal hotline. Best of luck! Bill
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Mar 17, 2010
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2016 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer