Home Selling in 95070>Question Details

David, Home Seller in 95070

For a rental house if it is vacant during the application and construction period.(up to 2 years). Can I claim this house as my primary residence ?

Asked by David, 95070 Wed Oct 6, 2010

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

6
It stands to reason that since the definition of a rental house is one you don't occupy, AND you weren't living in it.... you probably shouldn't try to claim it as your primary residence for tax purposes.

In addition to being illegal, karma will chase you down and run you over <-- Remember this 36 months from now.

Good luck in making the right decision
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Oct 19, 2010
Is this the only home you own? Check with a tax pro, but if you don't own another home, it's possible it may qualify. Visit http://www.irs.gov for more info.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Oct 18, 2010
The IRS has specific rules that must qualify you in determining this. You should talk with a CPA. I can refer one to you if you need one? (408) 623-7264
Web Reference: http://apr.com/scrawford
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Oct 7, 2010
This is a Q for your accountantant / CPA, a realtor can not advice you on this.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Oct 7, 2010
Are you living in the house?

Is there mail going to the house?

Can you provide evidence to the IRS that the home is owner occupied?

Good luck!

Gerry Dunn
Associate Broker
703-216-9100

Serving Maryland, Virginia and Washington, D.C. for 28 years
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Oct 7, 2010
Hello David, this question is best answered by your tax consultant, CPA and/or attorney. Maybe there is a tax attorney here on Trulia who might answer your question ?
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Oct 6, 2010
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer