Home Buying in Costa Mesa>Question Details

Mary Arellano…, Both Buyer and Seller in Shafter, CA

we went thought a bankruptcy 2007, but after 3 months we was under investigation why we have so many banks in only one home {6 banks} and 1 bank we pa

Asked by Mary Arellano Garza, Shafter, CA Sun Oct 21, 2012

or is better our daughter do that as a first time buyer?

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

1
With FHA you will be qualified to purchase two years after the discharge of your Chapter 7 bankruptcy . You may qualify after 1 year of successful payments on a Chapter 13 BK.

Most likely best for daughter to purchase as a first time homebuyer.

These answers based upon the very limited information given.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Oct 22, 2012
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer