Home Buying in 34202>Question Details

catherinelin…, Both Buyer and Seller in Jensen Beach, FL

if a purchase and sales agreement has been signed do the buyers have the right to come back and look before the closing

Asked by catherinelindquist, Jensen Beach, FL Wed Jul 3, 2013

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

8
They will need to come back in for a home inspection, and a final walk through. I have had buyers want to come in for measurements before as well, normally the seller will allow them in to do so, however I have had some sellers who would not allow it due to a disagreeing after home inspection. *Such as buyer requesting too many fixes/upgrades. It annoyed the seller, and they locked them out only allowing them in for the final walkthru.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Fri Jul 12, 2013
Absolutely, it is in our FAR contracts for purchase and sale in the state of Florida that the buyer's have a right to a walk-through inspection, many times right prior to the actual closing. Even it it were not in the contract, the buyer should always make sure that the property is in the same condition as the day they looked at it prior to writing an offer unless otherwise stipulated in the contract, i.e. removal of furnishings or other items that were either not included or put in as exclusions by the seller(s). Especially in the case of foreclosures, the banks will be specific about not listing appliances even though they be left for the buyer. Banks do not want the liability of being responsible for their inclusion.

Sylvia Ford, Realtor
Exit Sunset Realty
Bradenton, FL 34210
0 votes Thank Flag Link Fri Jul 12, 2013
Hi Catherine
I have always taken my buyers back to look at the home they have purchased prior to closing. If not to take measurements for one thing or another, always for a final walk through a day or two before closing. I do not see why there would be a problem with this either. Hope this helps.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Sun Jul 7, 2013
You should check the terms of the contract, and talk to a lawyer for a definitive answer, but I would guess that a final walk through is customary in most, if not all states. It certainly is here in Colorado!

Best,
Ron
0 votes Thank Flag Link Sun Jul 7, 2013
Yes, the buyers have that right to come back and inspect before closing. In fact, it is part of the Florida Purchase Contract in Paragraph 12 (e) that states:
"on the day prior to Closing Date, or on Closing Date Prior to time of Closing, as specified by Buyer, Buyer or Buyer's representative may perform a walk-through (and follow-up walk-through, if necessary) inspectionof the Property solely to confirm that all items of Personal Property are on the Property and to verify that Seller has maintained the Property as required by the Maintenance Requirement, has made repairs and replacements required by this Contract, and has met all other contractual obligations."
0 votes Thank Flag Link Sat Jul 6, 2013
The buyers should come back for home inspections and for the final walk through the day of closing. If the buyers want to take measurements for window covering or flooring the sellers will usually agree to the buyers doing so.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Jul 4, 2013
Before a deal closes there should be a last walk through with the buyers and the buyers realtor. The seller's agent is also present. This needs to happen before money changes hands.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jul 3, 2013
During inspection & final walk through.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jul 3, 2013
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2016 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer