Maren Thomps…, Home Buyer in Rancho Santa Fe, CA

I've been told that the regulations for horse ownership in RSF is 1 horse per acre inside the covenant, but unlimited outside. Need

Asked by Maren Thompson, Rancho Santa Fe, CA Tue Sep 11, 2012

clarification.

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

11
Maren,

Yes, it is one horse per acre in the Covenant in RSF, but you must first have 2 acres and then you are alloved one horse per acre. Some Covenant property do have a grandfather clause where more are allowed, We have a property located 5555 Camino Del Norte that allows 4 horses, but it less than 4 acres. Also Non Covenant areas do have a different regulation. We have many horse properties, I would be more than happy to help if you have any more questions or would like to view some of our horse properties.
Thank you,
Bree Bornstein
bree@kabrizolis.com
858-405-2003
1 vote Thank Flag Link Tue Sep 11, 2012
look up your building codes. I believe it is more then that.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Sun Aug 11, 2013
So is this a little inadvertent or overt self-aggrandizement?
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Sep 24, 2012
Not really..Each area has unique DPLU guidelines (Department of Planning and Land Use). Call Ali Shapouri and associates for a definitive answer in the San Diego County Area...
http://www.shapouri.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Sep 24, 2012
For some of the most credible, informative and experienced RE info on the Ranch you should really be speaking with: http://www.nancarrowrealtygroup.com. Their probably your overall best source available. Be sure to ask for Julie Gutierrez and tell her I recommended her.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Fri Sep 21, 2012
Thank you all for your replies. I'm not looking for boarding facilities. Just want to understand the regulations for horse ownership on the properties on and around the RSF area. I know the is a "Y or S" status that doesn't limit the number, but many listing do not advertise that status nor do all agents know about it.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Sep 12, 2012
cont. the Y and S designators from what the 20 or so Brokers who specialize in Horse properties tell us that they are just letter connotations to indicate general consideration of a horse use. The head of the DPLU (Department of Planning and Land Use) for the county of San Diego indicated to me that the zoning designators: Y & S have to do with (Y) a covered enclose on the same lot and (S) the allowance for grazing only.
The county Ordinances in general are:
http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/dplu/zoning/formfields/DPLU-444.pdf

It looks pretty complicated but its really not. Horse properties all have unique attributes. The best of luck to you...
Flag Wed Sep 12, 2012
Maren, since we have horses and live in the covenant as well as keep some just outside in Rancho Del Rio, you really got us to thinking, LoL...here is what we learned. Eva and I have been here nearly 30 years so this is what we know..and I am sure there are lots who know more. Per the associations, Kirk Dakan, with a particular property address in mind, he can give you the specific designator. The associations general rule of thumb is; you must begin with 2 acres, then you can have one horse per acre however to achieve that the property much have proper topography and comliance with paragraph 46 of the CC&Rs for RSF. The designators in the covenant are class A for sgl family, C for commercial and M for Multfamily. The only special horse designator is "L" for specific equestrian uses and there are only a few (maybe 4 or 5) L designators that are grandfathered in...and even then the Art Jury (architectural control) can manage the use of those designators to conform to paragraph 46.
Flag Wed Sep 12, 2012
Great information below and here list of some of the facilities in Del Mar and RSF (and all SoCal): http://www.socalequine.com/aboarding/san_diego.htm

Anyone is welcome to stop by our office off of San Dieguito Road and we would be happy to show you some great homes in RSF and Del Mar or tour training, boarding, and exercise facilities near our offices.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Sep 12, 2012
Hello Ms. Thompson, as you will read from several of us here in the Ranch, the regulations suggest an average is one horse per acre. But the location inside the covenant, the property you are considering, all influence the specific horse keeping. Outside the covenant the properties that lend themselves to horse keeping can range from one or two horses to 50 or more.
The Ranch has an excellent horse trail system, it has boarding available and some personal properties near by have state of the art training, boarding, and exercise facilities. English, Western, Show, Polo, and pleasure, all these are available to the equestrian enthusiast...Good luck to you....

Tom & Eva Ulrich...
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Sep 11, 2012
There's a 2 acre minimum to start with then possibly 1 horse per acre depending on the usability of the land plus additional guidelines. Call me for detailed info.

Chris Keller
Broker/Owner

858-213-9999

Http http://:www.DelMarRealtyPartners.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Sep 11, 2012
Really depends which section of Rancho Santa Fe you are interested in buying .Call me if you need facts working with an experience professional real estate consultant in the area since1988 will make your search a breeze! Griselda @interglobalhomes.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Sep 11, 2012
Hi Maren,

Bree has it right, know that the very best thing to do is to talk directly to the City of RSF or the Governing HOA. Please know that while it is important for those of us that are agents and brokers to know and understand the guidelines within a particular community, it is best for you to do your own due diligence.

That way, you are personally satisfied with the requirements and restrictions in any community.

Best of luck,

Mark & Kari Shea
Shea Real Estate
Serving San Diego
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Sep 11, 2012
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2014 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer