Foreclosure in San Jose>Question Details

Rose, Other/Just Looking in San Jose, CA

I am under Section 8 housing and I was hand delivered notice that I need to vacate ASAP. Several offers were

Asked by Rose, San Jose, CA Fri Dec 19, 2008

give if I leave before Jan 5th 2009. Section 8 rules state that I cannot leave until my 30 day (Jan 17th) is up. By my understanding, I can be evicted any time now by the bankers. What are my rights? Can the bankers just do that? No one will tell me who the banker is, or the person that I can speak to.

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

5
Instead of fighting them, and get out a couple weeks later, why don't you work with the social worker / housing agent so they allow you to move earlier? That way, you also get some money from the bank's cash for key offer.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Sun Apr 12, 2009
Also check out this pdf form from the site I just gave you.
http://heraca.org/downloads/Tenant_%20Rights_Foreclosed_On_P…
you might have to copy and paste into your browser
Again, best of luck to you!
Mike Sanchez
focusonfreedom@gmail.com
408-857-4794
0 votes Thank Flag Link Fri Dec 19, 2008
Contact :
http://www.foreclosureinfoca.org
link to "renters in foreclosure"
for info and forms.

hope this helps! Best of luck.

Mike Sanchez
focusonfreedom@gmail.com
408-857-4794
0 votes Thank Flag Link Fri Dec 19, 2008
you do have rights. The bank still needs to abide by the eviction process which have strict rules but different in every state. The bank will still offer you cash for keys if you vacate by a certain date otherwise evictions usually take 6 months. You should negotiate with whoever left you the notice because banks always would rather do a cash for keys then go through a lengthy eviction. evictions cost much more and they lose valuable time to sell and not to mention lose value in this declining market the longer it takes to vacate. The ball is pretty much in your court
0 votes Thank Flag Link Fri Dec 19, 2008
Bank does not care they want to take possession, sorry to hear about your situation many across country are faced with same situation. There are no rights once the property sold conveyed to bank lease was terminated. Many times bank will approach the tenant make $$$ to $$$$ settlement to have you move w/o going thru eviction. How did you receive notice should be a contact # somewhere on the document.
Web Reference: http://www.lynn911.com
0 votes Thank Flag Link Fri Dec 19, 2008
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer