Vlh, Real Estate Pro in Santa Clara County, CA

Do I need a Broker to practice commercial property management if I do not handle sales and/or leasing?

Asked by Vlh, Santa Clara County, CA Tue Nov 24, 2009

I have a CA (inactive Sales) Real Estate license and clients who want me to manage their commrcial properties for them. Do I have to be with a Broker to do all the bookkeeping, collecting rents, etc? If yes, then, how do I go about finding a Broker that would carry my license and let me bring in a book of business? Does anyone REALLY know the answer? I have not been able to get a definitive from the Dept of RE

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

2
All you have to do is Google it ...the answer is at the DRE website ... the following pretty much describes that you have to be a broker or be an employee of the broker...

1. http://www.dre.ca.gov/pdf_docs/ref24.pdf

2. http://www.allpropertymanagement.com/propertylaw/property-ma…
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Nov 24, 2009
The answer is yes, definitively, per the Business and Professions Code (section 10131, et seq), which states that collecting rents for a third party is an activity that requires a broker license. That is my legal opinion as an attorney and licensed broker. I do not do property management at the moment but am willing to listen if you have a business plan.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Nov 24, 2009
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2014 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer