Agent2Agent in 19958>Question Details

Nick Carter, Real Estate Pro in Lewes, DE

Can we market our Lewes, DE properties in Washington DC..??

Asked by Nick Carter, Lewes, DE Mon Apr 2, 2012

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

4
Kai Etienne’s answer
Nick, finally here is the link and it was a lot of work reading that statue ...
http://www.asisvcs.com/publications/pdf/660909.pdf

Kai
302-588-7890
PS we do mostly foreclosures at our office
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Apr 2, 2012
2615 ADVERTISING REQUIREMENTS
2615.1 Advertising real property in any communications medium, by persons licensed under this chapter, is subject to the disclosure, agency, and duty requirements of this chapter, the Act, the District of Columbia Real Estate Licensure Act of 1982, effective March 10, 1983 (D.C. Law 4-209; D.C. Official Code § 42-1701 et seq.), as amended, and any other applicable District or federal law, rule, or regulation.
2615.2 Institutional advertising may not contain false or misleading information.
2615.3 All advertising shall be under the direct supervision of the principal broker or supervising broker and shall be in the name of the firm. The firm’s licensed name shall be displayed clearly and legibly on all advertising.
2615.4 Individual licensees shall not use a nickname in any advertising medium.
2615.5 Online advertising, including e-mail, web pages, message board postings, instant messages, chat, or any other method of communication that may be transmitted over any computer network, is subject to the requirements of this chapter, 17 DCMR Chapter 27, the Act and the District of Columbia Real Estate Licensure Act of 1982, effective March 10, 1983 (D.C. Law 4-209; D.C. Official Code § 42-1701 et seq.), as amended.
kai
302-588-7890
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Apr 2, 2012
2609.5 A real estate broker shall not knowingly permit a real estate salesperson to use the salesperson's name in any advertisement without the name and telephone number of the brokerage company with whom the salesperson is affiliated.
2609.6 A real estate salesperson shall not knowingly permit the use of the salesperson's name in any advertisement without the name and telephone number of the brokerage company with whom the salesperson is affiliated.

more info Nick --
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Apr 2, 2012
Nick, this is what I found for Washington

§47-2853.171. SCOPE OF PRACTICE FOR REAL ESTATE SALESPERSONS.
For the purposes of this subpart, the term “real estate salesperson” means any person employed by a licensed real estate broker to manage or lease; rent or offer to lease or rent; list for sale, sell, or offer for sale; buy or offer to buy; negotiate the purchase or sale, or exchange of real estate; or to negotiate a loan on real estate.

So, since an ad would fall under one of these terms... I would say, you would have to be licensed --- unless you meant the question as a private person and not a real estate salesperson.
kai
302-588-7890
0 votes Thank Flag Link Mon Apr 2, 2012
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Home > Delaware > Sussex County > Lewes > 19958 > Agent2Agent in 19958 > Question
Copyright © 2014 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer