Agent2Agent in 91773>Question Details

Vdudheker, Home Buyer in San Dimas, CA

Buyer made an offer on sfr. Seller made a counter and buyer accepts and send to listing agent. Is the offer considered accepted?

Asked by Vdudheker, San Dimas, CA Wed Apr 3, 2013

Help the community by answering this question:

Answers

9
Did the seller acknowledge the acceptance of the counter in writing? If yes, then it is legally binding contract.

Joanne Cothern, Realtor, e-PRO®
Century 21 Adams & Barnes
1395 S. Grand Ave.

Glendora, California 91740

(626) 485-3180 (Cell) Direct

Office Phone: 626 963-7621
Office Fax: 626 963-7627

Email: joanne100100@gmail.com
Web: http://www.sandimasrealestateandhomes.com

California DRE #01844305
Member of the Citrus Valley Association of Realtors®.
Member of the California Association of Realtors®.
Member of the National Association of Realtors®.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Tue Apr 16, 2013
If it is a multiple counter the answer is no
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Apr 4, 2013
What does your agent say?

James lays out several scenarios. It's important to determine which fits your situation.

Hope that helps.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Apr 4, 2013
Don Tepper, Real Estate Pro in Fairfax, VA
MVP'08
Contact
If you had a Buyer's Agent, you would not be asking this question. A Buyer's Agent would be representing your interests, yet the Seller pays the commission for your Buyer's Agent. So, you need to contact the Seller's Agent to find out if you have a contract or not.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Apr 4, 2013
Yes it is provided it is not a multiple offer deal, it was signed by buyer and returned to seller within the required time frame and you have receipt showing it was delivered. Time to open escrow...congratulations!
0 votes Thank Flag Link Thu Apr 4, 2013
It's my understanding that this is not a confirmed contract until either the seller, or their Agent, has acknowledged receipt of the agreed to Counter. There is an specific location on the contract and Counter Offer for this purpose.
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Apr 3, 2013
MAYBE.

No one can give a guaranteed answer without seeing the offer and counter-offer documents, but there are 2 typical scenarios...

1) If the seller countered to only 1 buyer and the buyer signs it, it's a contract as soon as the buyer signs, as long as the buyer signs and returns the counter-offer BEFORE IT EXPIRES (see Paragraph 3). Your agent should know how to properly document the date/time the counter-offer was signed and returned.

2) If the seller submitted counter-offers to more than 1 buyer and checked the first box in Paragraph 4 (if California Association of REALTORS(R) Form CO was used for the counter-offer), then it is not a contract until the counter-offer is re-signed by the seller
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Apr 3, 2013
It is considered accepted when the listing agent receives the offer. This assumes that the multiple counter offer box is not checked. If it is a multiple counter, it is not accepted until the seller signs and sends back.
Good luck,
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Apr 3, 2013
Yes...it is considered accepted...ask the listing agent when they will be opening escrow!
0 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Apr 3, 2013
Search Advice
Ask our community a question
Email me when…

Learn more

Copyright © 2015 Trulia, Inc. All rights reserved.   |  
Have a question? Visit our Help Center to find the answer